Staff and Contacts

Office

Section Chief: Steven Lewis, Steven.Lewis@dhhs.nc.gov

Assistant Section Chief: Marjorie Acker, Marjorie.Acker@dhhs.nc.gov

Physical Address: 1800 Umstead Drive, Raleigh, NC 27603

Mailing Address: 2705 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-2705

Phone: 919-855-3893

Fax: 919-733-6592

Unit Contacts

State Licensure Plan Review and Inspection
Steven Lewis, Section Chief, 919-855-3893 or Steven.Lewis@dhhs.nc.gov.
Marjorie Acker, Assistant Section Chief, 919-855-3894 or Marjorie.Acker@dhhs.nc.gov

State Licensure Institutional Biennial Survey (adult care homes)
Chris Sluder, Engineer Team Leader, 919-855-3913 or Chris.Sluder@dhhs.nc.gov

State Licensure Residential Biennial Survey (family care homes and mental health 24-hour facilities)
Anthony Brinson, Engineer Team Leader, 919-855-3920 or Anthony.Brinson@dhhs.nc.gov

Federal Life Safety (Certification for Medicare/Medicaid)
Bob Strother, Engineer Team Leader, 919-855-3916 or Bob.Strother@dhhs.nc.gov

Health Care Facilities Finance Program
For construction and procedure questions related to the Health Care Facilities Finance Program please contact Steven Lewis at 919-855-3893 or Steven.Lewis@dhhs.nc.gov.

Jails and Detention Unit
Carey Gurlitz, Engineering Supervisor, 919-855-3854 or Carey.Gurlitz@dhhs.nc.gov

Staff

Below is a list of Construction Section personnel and their area of responsibility.

Construction Section Main Telephone Number: 919-855-3893
Name Telephone Number Position
Acker, Marjorie L. 919-855-3894 Assistant Section Chief
Beals, Larry 919-855-3898 Architect
Bell, Mark 919-855-3923 Architect
Benton, Rick 919-855-3853 Engineering Technician
Boyle, Jerry 919-855-3888 Engineer
Brinson, Anthony 919-855-3920 Engineering Technician
Brown, Charles B. 919-855-3906 Engineer
Bryant, Billy 919-855-3992 Engineer
Burch, Jasmine 919-855-3914 Processing Assistant
Cates, Greg 919-855-3899 Engineer
Clifton, Tommy 919-855-3930 Engineering Technician
Dalrymple, Neill 919-855-3928 Architect
Daniel, Curtis W. 919-855-3897 Engineer
Dixon, Paul 919-855-3500 Engineering Technician
Dunn, Kristi 919-855-3857 Processing Assistant
Fay, Suzanna 919-855-3990 Engineering Technician
Fortman, Roger 919-855-3919 Engineer
Futrell, Felicia 919-855-3991 Processing Assistant
Getchell, Bob 919-855-3892 Engineering Technician
Gurlitz, Carey 919-855-3854 Engineering Supervisor
Harms, Jeff 919-855-3915 Engineering Supervisor
Harrell, Dennis 828-670-3399 x108 Engineer
Hoppin, Glenn 919-855-3905 Engineering Technician
Houston, Pam 919-855-4666 Architect
Jones, Cynthia A. 919-855-3910 Processing Assistant
Jones, Rita A. 919-855-3927 Architect
Keator, Celia 919-855-3895 Processing Assistant
Kiddy, Lauren 919-855-3871 Processing Assistant
Lewis, Steve C. 919-855-3907 Section Chief
Luper, Joel 919-855-3934 Architect
McQuage, Tony 919-855-3901 Engineer
Metry, Medhat 919-855-3908 Architect
Miller, Ed 919-855-3921 Architect
Morris, Brad 919-855-3864 Engineer
Nichols, Paula 919-855-3926 Program Assistant
Pedrigi, Fran A. 919-855-3912 Architectural Supervisor
Porter, Panya 919-855-3922 Engineer
Renn, Tahlia 919-855-3911 Plan Technician
Sartin, Joshua 919-855-3903 Engineer
Saulnier, Mark 919-855-3896 Architect
Schlagle, Don 919-855-3918 Engineer
Sluder, Chris 919-855-3913 Engineer
Staley, Marcus 919-855-3909 Engineer
Starck, Garrick W. 919-855-3994 Engineering Technician
Strickland, Frank 919-855-3931 Engineering Technician
Strother, Bob 919-855-3916 Engineer
Sylvester, Tammy 919-855-3917 Engineering Supervisor
Tailor, Viren 919-855-3870 Engineer
Waddell, Jeffrey L. (Jeff) 919-855-3922 Engineer
Washburn, Gordon 919-855-3924 Engineering Technician
Williams, Greg 919-855-3987 Engineering Technician
Wood, Chris 919-855-5579 Jail Compliance Inspector
Woollen, Della 919-855-3929 Engineer